Jun 182012
 

From the Daily Mail

Simon Burgess

In common with other newspapers, the headline of a recent article suggested that a fire officer had refused to save a man ‘drowning’ in a Hampshire lake because the water was too deep.

While the Coroner did rule that the man may have still been alive when the emergency services arrived, we are happy to clarify that, as we reported, the inquest heard that the fireman’s actions were based on his assessment that the man was not ‘drowning’ but already dead.

[I think I have the  right article. It hasn’t been corrected]

Jun 152012
 

From the Daily Mail

Gordon Brown

Following an item published on June 9, former PM Gordon Brown asks us to point out that both he and Mrs Brown attended the Parliamentary celebration for the Queen at Westminster Hall and were present last Sunday at the Fife celebration in Dunfermline Abbey, after which Mr Brown paid tribute to the Queen’s 60 years of service. They will also be attending a special lunch in honour of Her Majesty next month.

[This story has not been corrected on the Mail web site]

Jun 102012
 

From the Daily Mail (for some reasons there were two separate corrections pages published today)

OFCOM

An article on Wednesday said that the communications regulator Ofcom’s budget for 2012/13 is more than £140m and that it has a staff of nearly 1,000. We have been asked to point out that the budget for this financial year is £121.4m and that it employs 780 people. Ofcom denies using savings to offset the effect of public sector cuts.

[This article has been silently corrected on the Mail web site.]

Richard III

An overnight review of Richard II at the Donmar Warehouse last week praised Ben Turner for his performance as Bolingbroke and Michael Grandage for his six-year stint as the theatre’s artistic chief. In fact, Bolingbroke was played by Andrew Buchan, and Mr Grandage has been at the Donmar for ten years.

[I can’t find this article on the Mail web site]

Fulham Football Club

Fulham reached the Europa League final in 2010, not 2009, as we incorrectly stated in Sports Agenda last week.

[I think I have the correct article. If so, it has been silently corrected]

Jun 012012
 

From the Daily Mail

An Ephraim Hardcastle item last week suggested that the New Statesman appeared to have boosted its coverage of Jewish affairs following the departure of senior political writer Mehdi Hasan. Mr Hasan informs us that in fact he has not yet left and that the recent British Jewish edition was his idea
.
[This story has not been corrected on the Mail web site]

May 262012
 

From the Daily Mail

Olympic Torches

A picture supplied by a freelance photographer to accompany Monday’s article about runners selling their Olympic torches was incorrectly captioned as showing Andrew Bell. In fact, contrary to the information supplied, the runner pictured was Andrew Marston.

[This story has not been corrected on the Mail web site]

May 172012
 

From the Daily Mail

Julia Carta

In common with other newspapers, we recently reported Sharon Osbourne’s claim that Simon Cowell’s make-up artist Julia Carta had an affair with him while he was engaged to another woman.

Ms Carta informs us, and we accept, that this was not the case and that their relationship is purely professional.

We regret any contrary suggestion.

[This article has been corrected and the correction has been noted]

May 102012
 

From the Daily Mail

David Blunkett

A diary item in Tuesday’s paper said that David Blunkett was forced to resign in 2005 after failing to declare his interest in DNA Bioscience.

In fact, while he inadvertently failed to consult the Advisory Committee on Business Appointments over his appointment as a director of the firm, he had declared his shareholding and was later found to have followed correct procedure.

[This story appears to have been removed from the Mail web site]
May 102012
 

From the Daily Mail

Amitriptyline

Due to a production error in Dr Martin Scurr’s column in Tuesday’s paper, we incorrectly stated that the dose of amitriptyline used to treat migraine is 200mg. In fact the correct dose is 20mg; 200mg is the dose for treating depression.

[This story has been silently corrected on the Mail web site]

Prince Charles’s Staff

A comment article on May 1 said that Prince Charles’s staff are paid from ‘public funds’. We are happy to clarify that these costs are in fact
paid out of income from the Duchy of Cornwall estate.

[This story has not been corrected on the Mail web site]

May 042012
 

From the Daily Mail

Ivan Esack

An article in Tuesday’s paper suggested that Ivan Esack, who is suspected of killing his wife Natalie in his Ashford hair salon, also owned a local business called Elegant Nails and Beauty. In fact Mr Esack has no involvement in this business.

[This article has been silently corrected on the Mail web site]

Apr 262012
 

From the Daily Mail

Becher’s Brook

Following a feature about the Grand National on April 16, the British Horseracing Authority has asked us to clarify that the drop on the landing side of Becher’s Brook is now no more than 5’10”, rather than 6’9” as stated, and that According To Pete was put down after breaking his shoulder rather than his neck.

[There are many stories on this subject. It’s hard to be sure which of them this correction refers to. None of them mention According to Pete breaking his neck and none of them have the incorrect height for Becher’s Brook – so I think the story has been silently corrected.]