Apr 292012
 

From the Mail on Sunday

Food Standards Agency

An article about edible glitter for cupcakes  last week said the Food Standards Agency’s communications director Terrence Collis had written on the Agency’s website: ‘Remember that non-toxic doesn’t mean that you can’t eat it.’ In fact he wrote: ‘Remember that non-toxic doesn’t mean you can eat it.’ We apologise for our mistake.

[This article has been silently corrected on the Mail web site]

EasyJet

EasyJet does not operate a route from Birmingham to Corfu  as indicated in Travel last week.

[This article has not been corrected on the Mail web site]

Sheridan Smith

An article ‘National Youth Theatre is hit by cash crisis’ pictured Sheridan Smith performing in 1997 with the National Youth Music Theatre – a different organisation to the NYT.

[This article has not been corrected on the Mail web site]

 

 

Apr 262012
 

From the Daily Mail

Becher’s Brook

Following a feature about the Grand National on April 16, the British Horseracing Authority has asked us to clarify that the drop on the landing side of Becher’s Brook is now no more than 5’10”, rather than 6’9” as stated, and that According To Pete was put down after breaking his shoulder rather than his neck.

[There are many stories on this subject. It’s hard to be sure which of them this correction refers to. None of them mention According to Pete breaking his neck and none of them have the incorrect height for Becher’s Brook – so I think the story has been silently corrected.]

Apr 232012
 

From the Daily Mail

Mark Rodgers

In common with other newspapers, we published an article in yesterday’s paper which incorrectly identified Mark Rodgers, the father of Poppy Rodgers, 16, who died in an apparent drugs-related death, as a research fellow at York University. The University has asked us to point out that their researcher of the same name has no connection to the family concerned.

[This information has been silently removed from the story on the Mail web site]

Apr 152012
 

From the Mail on Sunday

Stirling Moss

Last Sunday’s Live magazine said Stirling Moss’s co-driver in the 1955 Mille Miglia was Dennis Jackson. It was actually Denis Jenkinson.

[This story has not been corrected on the Mail site]

Gypsy

A theatre review of Gypsy on March 25 incorrectly said the musical had not been staged in Britain for nearly four decades. In fact, there was a production at the Leeds Playhouse in 1994.

[I can’t find this story on the Mail web site]

Apr 132012
 

From the Daily Mail

BBC

An article on February 15 suggested that 17 BBC workers had carried on in the same jobs after accepting redundancy money of £57,000 each. We are happy to clarify that, while their leaving dates were delayed, the workers did not in fact receive their pay-offs until they had left.

[This article has not been corrected on the Mail site]

Apr 062012
 

From the Daily Mail

Lynne Featherstone MP

An article on 10 June 2011 reported, in common with other newspapers, that Lynne Featherstone MP had accused Dr Jane Collins, chief executive of Great Ormond Street, of a cover-up by withholding information from the first serious case review into the death of Baby P.

While the hospital trust did withhold information, we are informed that it did so on legal advice due to ongoing criminal proceedings and that, once the trial was over, the information was provided.

We accept that there was no cover-up and apologise for suggesting otherwise.

[I’m not sure which article this story refers to. There’s one dated 18th June which says that Lynne Featherstone has called for Jane Collins to be sacked. But it doesn’t make any claims of a cover-up. It’s possible that this is the right story and it was updated on 18th June to remove the incorrect claims]

Fred Brookes

A sports report in yesterday’s paper said that Old Swinford Hospital School’s Fred Brookes scored the only try in the Daily Mail RBS Under 18 Cup Final. In fact it was his brother Cass.

[This story has been silently corrected on the Mail web site]

Apr 042012
 

From the Daily Mail

Cannabis and Schizophrenia

A report on research by the University of Bristol on 26 October was headlined ‘One cannabis joint “can bring on schizophrenia”.’ We are happy to clarify that, as the article explained, the research on rats found that the active ingredient in cannabis could induce symptoms similar to schizophrenia, rather than schizophrenia itself.

[This article has been silently corrected]

Apr 012012
 

From the Daily Mail

Gordon Brown

The parliamentary sketch on Thursday March 22 made reference to Gordon Brown’s tax affairs. We are pleased to confirm that Mr Brown receives no personal income from any of his speeches or writings. All income from those activities goes to The Office of Gordon and Sarah Brown Ltd to support their charitable and public service work. We accept that Mr Brown has no company structure in place in order to avoid tax and that he and the Company pay all taxes due.

[I can’t find this article on the Mail web site. That might mean that it has been silently corrected or removed. Or it might mean that it was never published on the web site]