Dec 232011
 

From the Daily Mail

X Factor

An article on Tuesday said that Joe McElderry is the only previous X Factor winner not to have achieved a Christmas No 1. In fact, Steve Brookstein also narrowly failed to take the top spot in 2004.

[This article has not been corrected on the Mail web site]

Racing Results

The late Racing Results in yesterday’s paper were for Kempton rather than Wolverhampton as stated.

[I can’t find this story on the Mail web site]

Dec 202011
 

From the Daily Mail

Isobel Jones-Reilly

A news agency report published in good faith on 3 December suggested that the parents of teenagers attending a party in west London where Isobel Jones-Reilly died had been informed that adults would not be present.

We are happy to clarify that, while some of the parents had been told, Isobel’s parents had not.

[The story on the Mail web site has been edited to reflect this correction with no indication that any edit has taken place]

Leopold Saxe-Coburg

An article on 14 December about a recently discovered letter written by Queen Victoria said that Leopold Saxe-Coburg was the father of Victoria’s late husband Albert. In fact Leopold was Albert’s uncle.

[This article has not been corrected on the Mail web site]

Dec 182011
 

From the Daily Mail

Green Taxes

Recent editorials referring to a leaked Government memo suggested that scrapping ‘green taxes’ would save households 30% – or £300 – on their current energy bills. In fact the memo, which was reported by several newspapers, was outlining estimates for 2020 and should have specified electricity prices rather than energy bills.

[I’ve found one version of this story on the Mail site. It has been corrected and a description of the correction has been added. The word “editorials” suggests that there may be more stories containing this error.]

[Update: I’ve added a link to a second editorial. This one has also been corrected and a description of the correction has been added. Thanks to MacGuffin for the pointer.]

Dec 182011
 

From the Mail on Sunday

Marcus Collins

Last week we said X Factor finalist Marcus Collins was singing the  Bee Gees’ song More Than A Woman.  In fact it was Billy Joel’s Always  A Woman.

[This article has not been corrected on the Mail web site]

Rosie Stancer

A report about the Antiques Roadshow said the Queen’s relative Rosie Stancer told expert Paul Atterbury about amputating her frost-bitten toes.  In fact, she was talking to Paul Viney.

[This article has not been corrected on the Mail web site]

Dec 162011
 

From the Daily Mail

Sir Stuart Bell MP

A comment piece (9 September) said that the Middlesbrough Evening Gazette had left messages with the office of Sir Stuart Bell MP 100 times which were not returned.

In fact the Gazette had reported that its calls had not been answered. He does not have a pied a terre in Paris as we suggested and he has had no abode in France since 1977.

His only home is in his constituency which also acts as his office. We are happy to set the record straight and apologise for the errors.

[The story on the Mail web site has been edited to reflect this correction with no indication that any edit has taken place]

Paddy Power

Paddy Power’s share price closed at €39.50 not 39.5p as it said in At A Glance on our City pages yesterday.

[I can’t find this story on the Mail web site]

Dec 142011
 

From the Daily Mail

Richard II

An overnight review of Richard II at the Donmar Warehouse last week praised Ben Turner for his performance as Bolingbroke and Michael Grandage for his six-year stint as the theatre’s artistic chief. In fact, Bolingbroke was played by Andrew Buchan, and Mr Grandage has been at the Donmar for ten years.

[The story on the Mail web site has been edited to reflect this correction with no indication that any edit has taken place]

Fulham Football Club

Fulham reached the Europa League final in 2010, not 2009, as we incorrectly stated in Sports Agenda last week.

[This article has not been corrected on the Mail web site]

Dec 122011
 

From the Daily Mail

Gila Bend

In an article of 8 November we carried in good faith a news agency report that said Mayor of Gila Bend, Ron Henry, had warned Prince Harry not to ‘fornicate the night away’ whilst on an army posting to the Arizona town.

We would like to make clear that Mr Henry did not make this statement and apologise to him for this error.

[The story on the Mail web site has been edited to reflect this correction with no indication that any edit has taken place]

London Bombings

An article in Friday’s paper repeated a claim previously published in several newspapers that victims of the 7/7 London bombings had been left to die because health and safety protocols meant firemen were initially unable to enter the tunnels.

While there was a delay, we are happy to clarify that the inquest found there was no evidence that any casualty had suffered or died as a result.

[This story no longer appears to be on the Mail web site. It may been this removed story, but I can’t be sure. Google’s summary of this missing story includes the text “Some victims of the 7/7 London bombings were left to die in agony because health and safety protocols meant firemen were unable to go into the train tunnels”. That story seems to have been resurrected here, but without the references to 7/7]

Dec 112011
 

From the Mail on Sunday

Richard Ward & James Pryce

Last Sunday’s article ‘Kate’s crimpers go to war‘ may have left the impression that Richard Ward, proprietor of the Richard Ward Hair & Metrospa salon in Chelsea, was jealous of James Pryce, a former employee, who styled the Duchess of Cambridge’s hair on the day of the Royal Wedding. The article might also have suggested that Mr Ward was trying to capitalise on the salon’s Royal links. We accept that Mr Ward has always given full credit to Mr Pryce for his work and that Mr Ward behaved in a totally proper manner with regard to any publicity before the Royal Wedding. We apologise for any embarrassment caused.

[This article has been removed from the Mail web site]

English Premier League Managers

Last week we said there were only four English Premier League football managers – Neil Warnock, Harry Redknapp, Roy Hodgson and Alan Pardew. In fact, Wolves manager Mick McCarthy was born in Barnsley but, in football, is considered to be Irish because, with an Irish father, he opted to play for the Republic of Ireland and won 57 caps.

[This article has not been corrected on the Mail web site]

Dec 092011
 

From the Daily Mail

Bell Bottinger

Due to a subbing error, an article in yesterday’s paper about Nick Clegg’s role in reforming the lobbying industry mistakenly described him as a former director at Bell Pottinger.

In fact the reference should have been to Mr Clegg’s chief of staff Jonny Oates.

[The story on the Mail web site has been edited to reflect this correction with no indication that any edit has taken place]

Charlie Tennant

In a Diary item about Lord Glenconner on November 29, author Michael Jacques was quoted saying that Glenconner’s son Charlie Tennant had died of Aids.

In fact Mr Tennant, who was HIV positive, died of hepatitis C.

[This story has not been corrected on the Mail web site]